Privacy Policy

Updated 1/12/2020

Blissful Balance Physiotherapy is committed to handling personal information about you, including health information about you, in accordance with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We collect and hold the following kind of information about you:

  • your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details;
  • information about your family and relatives;
  • information about other health professionals involved in your care;
  • any government identifiers such as Medicare number, DVA number (however, we do not use these for the purpose of identifying you in our practice);
  • other health information about you such as: a record of your symptoms, test results, the diagnosis made and the treatment we give you;
  • your relevant medical history including specialist reports, investigation results and your prescriptions;
  • your appointments and billing details;
  • your health fund details;
  • other information about you collected for the purpose of providing care to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will generally collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • directly from you when you give us your details (e.g. face-to-face, over the phone, via registration form or an online form);
  • from a person responsible for you;
  • from a third party where we are permitted by law to do that (e.g. other health care professionals involved in your care, from your health insurer, etc.).

Why do we collect and use information about you?

We will primarily collect and use personal information about you to provide our physiotherapy services to you and to communicate with you and others involved in your care in relation to those services.

We also use that information for other purposes to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts and conduct internal audits.

When and why might we share information about you with others?

We may disclose information about you to others outside of our practice as permitted or required under law. This will include situations where we disclose information about you in order to:

  • comply with our legal obligations (e.g. mandatory reporting under legislation, responding to a court order or subpoena);
  • consult with other health professionals involved in your healthcare;
  • obtain test results from diagnostic services;
  • communicate with your health fund, with government and other regulatory bodies such as Medicare;
  • help us manage our accounts and administrative services (e.g. billing or debt recovery, arrangements with health funds, etc.)
  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety;
  • help in locating a missing person;
  • prepare the defence of anticipated or existing legal proceedings;
  • discharge notification obligations to liability insurers.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information.

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to verify that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records. And please notify us if and when your contact details change (see ‘how to contact us’).

Your right to seek access to the information we hold about you.

You have the right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. To make that request, you should contact us in writing to admin@blissfulbalance.com.au. We will normally respond to your request within 30 days. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Security: how we hold your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you. These are designed to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to prevent misuse and loss. This includes all personal and health information being stored in a fully encrypted database within our practice management software.

If you have a privacy-related concern about us.

If you have concerns about the way we have handled your privacy, please let us know. You should do that in writing. We will then try to respond to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission, whose contact details are:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney, New South Wales 2001

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Updating this policy.

We will update this policy from time to time, to reflect any changes in our information-handling practices or the law or both. Please check our website https://www.blissfulbalance.com.au for updates.

How to contact us.

To contact us about any privacy related issues, please email admin@blissfulbalance.com.au or call 0491 168 734.